Privacy Policy

In connection with your purchase at Munk Store, you have entered a number of personal information, including in particular:

• Your name
• Your address
• Your e-mail address
• Your phone number
• Your payment information

We process this personal information in connection with the processing of your purchase, as it is necessary for us to fulfill our part of the transaction as well as in a subsequent period of 1825 days (5 years), so that you can shop with us a second time more easily. The information is then deleted. If you have ordered delivery, the information about your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will be handed over to our shipping company GLS for the purpose of delivering your purchases.


Processing of personal data - consent

If you have ticked the box "I have read and accept the terms and conditions, and that reservations are made for price errors and sold-out items.", We will process your e-mail address and the information about your purchases with us until it is no longer relevant. In practice, this means until you make us aware that you no longer wish to receive emails from us. You can always withdraw your consent. You can do this either by using the link at the bottom of our e-mails or by contacting us at info@munkstore.dk and stating that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and offers.


Data security

Whether we process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or on the basis of your consent, we will always process your personal data securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable law, including the Personal Data Ordinance and the Data Protection Act. Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will be deleted when that purpose is fulfilled or no longer relevant.

Your information is used for the following purposes:

• Processing of your order as well as any returns
• Contact you if there are any problems with your delivery
• Contact via Email if problems or questions arise
• News emails
• Improving the experience at Munk Store
• Contact for winners of competitions
• User surveys conducted by Munk Store and Google

We use third parties to process your payment information (NETS) and to handle your purchases (SumoStudio). We have entered into data processor agreements with these data processors, which is our guarantee that they comply with applicable rules on the protection of your personal data.


Disclosure, objection, amendment, data portability and deletion

You can always contact us to find out which of your personal information we hold. This can be done by contacting:

Munk Store
CVR No: 2797 1652
Nørregade 36-38
7500 Holstebro
Tel: 97428188
Email: info@munkstore.dk

If there are errors in our information, you can always ask for it to be corrected so that we have the correct ones, just as you have the right to have the information provided in a standard format (data portability). If you would like a change or data portability, you are also very welcome to write to us at the above e-mail address.

If you no longer want us to process your personal data or to restrict the processing of your personal data, you can also send us a request to this effect to the above e-mail address. Your information (except your email address if you have given consent to its processing for the purpose of receiving offers) will be deleted 6 months after you have received your item. If you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your e-mail address (so that we can send you our newsletter and relevant offers), this can be done at any time by clicking on a link in the individual news e-mail.

If you wish to complain about Munk Store's processing of your personal information, this can be done to the Danish Data Protection Agency, at the address Borgergade 28.5, 1300 Copenhagen, telephone 33 19 32 00 e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.